Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-221 — Appeal of commissioner's decision
Georgia § 44-12-221
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-221 (2026).
Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner to approve or deny a claim or whose claim the commissioner has failed to act upon within 90 days after the filing of the claim may appeal such decision or lack of decision, either of which shall be deemed the final agency decision, to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The proceeding shall be brought within 90 days after the decision of the commissioner or within 180 days of the filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act. The appeal shall be tried de novo without a jury. The record on appeal shall be limited to the documents or evidence admitted at any hearing before the commissioner; provided, however, that the court may allow a party to supplement the record for good cause.