Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-217 — Sale or destruction of property
Georgia § 44-12-217
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-217 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all abandoned property, other than money delivered to the commissioner under this article, shall, within three years after the delivery, be sold by the commissioner to the highest bidder at public sale in whatever city in the state affords, in his or her judgment, the most favorable market for the property involved. The commissioner may decline the highest bid and reoffer the property for sale if, in the commissioner's sole judgment, the commissioner considers the price bid insufficient. The commissioner need not offer any property for sale if, in his or her opinion, the probable cost of the sale exceeds the value of the property.
(b)Any tangible personal property sold pursuant to this article at a sale conducted at