Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-211 — When bequeathed property presumed abandoned; when person presumed dead without heirs or distributees and property presumed abandoned
Georgia § 44-12-211
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-211 (2026).
(a)Property which has been bequeathed to any person shall be presumed abandoned if not claimed by that person or his heirs, legatees, or distributees within five years after the death of the testator unless the will makes provision in case of a lapse, failure, or rejection of the bequest for the disposition of the property.
(b)When a person owning property is not known for five successive years to be living and neither the person named, his heirs, or distributees can be located or proved for five successive years to have been living, he shall be presumed to have died without heirs or distributees and his property shall be presumed abandoned.