Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-208 — When funds held or owing by insurer or hospital, medical, or dental service corporation presumed abandoned; when sums payable on negotiable instrument for payment of claim under insurance contract presumed abandoned
Georgia § 44-12-208
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-208 (2026).
(a)Any funds held or owing by a fire, casualty, or any other insurer or surety as defined in Title 33 or a hospital, medical, or dental service corporation organized under Title 31 that are due and payable, as established from the records of the insurer or surety either to an insured, a principal, or other claimant under any insurance policy or contract shall be presumed abandoned if they have not been claimed or paid within five years after becoming due or payable. Funds payable according to the insurer's or surety's records are deemed due and payable although the policy or contract has not been surrendered as required.
(b)If a person other than the insured, the principal, or the claimant is entitled to the funds and no address of the person is known to the insurer or surety or if it is