Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-203 — When intangible property held in fiduciary capacity for benefit of another, and income derived therefrom, presumed abandoned
Georgia·Title 44
(a)Intangible property and any income or increment derived therefrom held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within five years after it has become payable or distributable, has increased or decreased the principal, accepted payment of principal or income, communicated concerning the property, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by the fiduciary.
(b)Funds in an individual retirement account or a retirement plan for self-employed individuals or similar account or plan established pursuant to the internal revenue laws of the United States are not payable or distributable within the meaning of subsection (a) of this Code section unless, under the terms of the account or