Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-201 — When undistributed dividends and distributions of business associations presumed abandoned; when intangible interest in business associations presumed abandoned
Georgia·Title 44
(a)Pursuant to Code Section 44-12-193 , any dividend, profit, distribution, interest, payment on principal, or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to its shareholder, certificate holder, member, bondholder, or other security holder, or a participating patron of a cooperative, who has not claimed it, corresponded in writing concerning it, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the association within five years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery is presumed abandoned.
(b)(1) Pursuant to Code Section 44-12-193 , any intangible interest in a business association, as evidenced by the stock records or membership records of the association, is presumed abandoned if the interest in the association is owned