Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-199 — When funds held or owing by utility presumed abandoned
Georgia § 44-12-199
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-199 (2026).
The following funds held or owing by any utility are presumed abandoned:
(1)Any deposit made by a subscriber with a utility to secure payment for or any sum paid in advance for utility services to be furnished in this state, less any lawful deductions, that has remained unclaimed by the person appearing on the records of the utility entitled thereto for more than five years after the termination of the services for which the deposit or advance payment was made; and (2) Any sum which a utility has been ordered to refund and which was received for utility services rendered in this state, together with any interest thereon, less any lawful deductions, that has remained unclaimed by the person appearing on the records of the utility entitled thereto for more than five years after the date it