Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-196 — When instruments on which banking or financial organization directly liable presumed abandoned; service charges
Georgia § 44-12-196
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-196 (2026).
Any sum payable on a check, draft, or similar instrument, except money orders, traveler's checks, and other similar instruments subject to Code Section 44-12-195 , on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable, including but not limited to, cashier's checks and certified checks, which has been outstanding for more than five years after it was payable or after its issuance if payable on demand, is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within five years, has communicated in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the banking or financial organization. Except for charges imposed with respect to issuance, no banking or financial organizati