Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-153 — Tender of property and hire; effect on costs
Georgia § 44-12-153
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-153 (2026).
In actions for the recovery of personal property, if the defendant disclaims all title and tenders the property to the plaintiff when he files his answer, together with reasonable hire for the same since the conversion, the costs of the action shall be paid by the plaintiff unless he proves a previous demand of the defendant and a refusal to deliver.