Georgia Statutes
§ 44-11-32 — Procedure on submission of counteraffidavit; trial; nonmeritorious submission; appeal
Georgia § 44-11-32
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-11-32 (2026).
(a)(1) If the party in possession submits a counteraffidavit as provided in Code Section 44-11-30 , the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall not turn him or her out of possession but shall leave both parties in their respective positions. In such an event, the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall return both affidavits to the office of the clerk of the magistrate court of the county in which the land is located for a nonjury trial in accordance with the laws of this state.
(2)If the party in possession submits any counteraffidavit or other documentation at trial, upon the magistrate'