Georgia Statutes
§ 44-10-21 — Legislative purpose; intent
Georgia § 44-10-21
O.C.G.A. § 44-10-21 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that the historical, cultural, and esthetic heritage of this state is among its most valued and important assets and that the preservation of this heritage is essential to the promotion of the health, prosperity, and general welfare of the people. Therefore, in order to stimulate the revitalization of central business districts in this state's municipalities, to protect and enhance this state's historical and esthetic attractions to tourists and visitors and thereby promote and stimulate business in this state's cities and counties, to encourage the acquisition by cities and counties of conservation easements pursuant to Code Sections 44-10-1 through 44-10-8 , and to enhance the opportunities for federal tax relief of this state's property owners under the releva