Georgia Statutes
§ 43-4-1 — Definitions
Georgia·Title 43
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Architect" means an individual technically and legally qualified to engage in the practice of architecture.
(2)"Architectural construction contract administration services" shall include at a minimum the following services:
(A)Visiting the construction site on a regular basis to determine that the work is proceeding in accordance with the technical submissions submitted to the building official at the time the building permit was issued; and (B) Processing shop drawings, samples, and other submissions required of the contractor by the terms of construction contract documents.
(3)"Board" means the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers.
(4)"Building" means any structure consisting of foundation, floors, walls, columns, girders, b