Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-42 — Penalty
Georgia § 43-34-42
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-42 (2026).
(a)Any person who practices medicine without complying with this article or who otherwise violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of $1,000.00 per each violation or by imprisonment from two to five years, or both.
(b)Any person presenting or attempting to file as his or her own the diploma or certificate or credentials of another or who shall give false or forged evidence of any kind to the board or any member thereof in connection with an application for a license to practice medicine or who shall practice medicine under a false or assumed name or who shall falsely impersonate any other practitioner of a like or different name shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished b