Georgia Statutes
§ 42-9-9 — Board employees; "disability" defined; awarding of badges
Georgia § 42-9-9
O.C.G.A. § 42-9-9 (2026).
(a)The board may appoint such clerical, stenographic, supervisory, and expert assistants and may establish such qualifications for its employees as it deems necessary. In its discretion, the board may discharge such employees.
(b)An employee leaving the service of the board under honorable conditions who has accumulated 20 or more years of service with the board, or 20 or more years of combined service as a parole officer with the board, a probation officer or supervisor with the Department of Corrections, or a community supervision officer with the department, shall be entitled as part of such employee's compensation to retain his or her board issued weapon and badge.
(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term "disability" means a disability that prevents an individual from working as