Georgia Statutes
§ 42-9-52 — Discharge from parole; earned-time allowance; granting of pardons, commutations, and remissions of fines, forfeitures, or penalties
Georgia·Title 42
(a)No person who has been placed on parole shall be discharged therefrom by the board prior to the expiration of the term for which he or she was sentenced or until he or she shall have been duly pardoned or otherwise released as provided in this Code section or as otherwise provided by law.
(b)The board may adopt rules and regulations, policies, and procedures for the granting of earned time to persons while serving their sentences on parole or other conditional release to the same extent and in the same amount as if such person were serving the sentence in custody. The board shall also be authorized to withhold or to forfeit, in whole or in part, any such earned-time allowance.
(c)When a parolee or conditional releasee is serving a split sentence for a qualified offense, as such term