Georgia Statutes
§ 42-9-49 — Reimbursement of counties for incarceration of persons arrested in accordance with Code Section 42-9-48
Georgia § 42-9-49
O.C.G.A. § 42-9-49 (2026).
After proper documentation is received from the county, the board shall reimburse the county, pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the board and in the amount appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, for the cost of incarceration of any person who is arrested pursuant to any warrant issued in accordance with Code Section 42-9-48 . To the extent that funds are appropriated by the General Assembly for the purpose of reimbursement of medical expenses, the board may reimburse counties for the cost of medical services provided to persons so arrested. The liability of the board for such costs of incarceration shall begin when the person is incarcerated and shall end upon revocation of parole or conditional release of the person. This Code section shall apply only to cases i