Georgia Statutes
§ 42-9-47 — Notification of decision to parole inmate
Georgia § 42-9-47
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-9-47 (2026).
Within 72 hours after the board reaches a final decision to parole an inmate, the district attorney, the presiding judge, the sheriff of each county in which the inmate was tried, convicted, and sentenced, the local law enforcement authorities of the county of the last residence of the inmate prior to incarceration, and the victim of crimes against the person shall be notified of the decision by the chairman of the board. Such notice to the victim shall be mailed or emailed to the victim's address if such information is provided pursuant to Code Section 17-17-13 . Failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address shall not void a parole date set by the board.