Georgia Statutes
§ 42-9-43-1 — Citizenship status of prisoner; deportation
Georgia § 42-9-43-1
O.C.G.A. § 42-9-43-1 (2026).
(a)In determining whether to grant parole the board shall be authorized to make inquiry into whether the prisoner is lawfully present in the United States under federal law.
(b)If the board determines that the prisoner is not lawfully present in the United States, the board shall be authorized to make inquiry into whether the prisoner would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while on parole.
(c)If the board determines that the prisoner would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while on parole, the board may:
(1)Consider the interest of the state in securing certain and complete execution of its judicial sentences in criminal cases;
(2)Consider the likelihood that deportation may intervene to frustrate that state interest if parole is granted;