Georgia Statutes
§ 42-9-20-1 — Public access to information regarding paroled felons residing within state
Georgia § 42-9-20-1
O.C.G.A. § 42-9-20-1 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or any provisions of this chapter relating to the confidentiality of records, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall develop and implement a system whereby any interested citizen of this state shall be permitted to contact the board through an electronic calling system or by other means and receive information relating to persons who have been convicted of a felony, who have been paroled, and whose current addresses are within the State of Georgia. With respect to each parolee, the board shall provide the parolee's name, sex, date of birth, current address, crime or crimes for which the parolee was convicted, and the beginning and ending dates of such person's parole. The board shall be authorized to charge a reaso