Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-66 — Petition for exoneration and discharge; hearing; retroactive grant of first offender status; no filing fee
Georgia § 42-8-66
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-66 (2026).
(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.
(2)An individual who was sentenced between March 18, 1968, and October 31, 1982, to a period of incarceration not exceeding one year but who would otherwise have qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.
(b)The court shall hold a hearing on the petition if requested by the petitioner or prosecutin