Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-63-1 — Discharges disqualifying individuals from employment
Georgia § 42-8-63-1
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-63-1 (2026).
(a)A discharge under this article may be used to disqualify an individual for employment if the individual was discharged under this article between July 1, 2004, and June 30, 2016, and:
(1)The employment is with a public school, private school, child welfare agency, or a person or entity that provides day care for minor children or after-school care for minor children and the individual who is the subject of the inquiry was prosecuted for the offense of child molestation, sexual battery, enticing a child for indecent purposes, sexual exploitation of a child, pimping, pandering, or incest;
(2)The employment is with a long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-51 or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the individual who is the subject of the inqui