Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-62-1 — Limiting public access to first offender status; petitioning; sealing record
Georgia § 42-8-62-1
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Criminal history record information" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30 .
(2)"Prosecuting attorney" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-37 .
(3)"Restrict," "restricted," or "restriction" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-37 .
(b)(1) At the time of sentencing, or during the term of a sentence that was imposed before July 1, 2016, the defendant may seek to limit public access to his or her first offender sentencing information, and the court may, in its discretion, order any of the following:
(A)Restrict dissemination of the defendant's first offender records;
(B)The criminal file, docket books, criminal minutes, final record, all other records of the cour