Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-35-6 — Family violence intervention program participation as condition of probation; cost borne by defendant
Georgia·Title 42
(a)Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court sentencing a defendant to probation for an offense involving family violence as such term is defined in Code Section 19-13-10 shall require as a condition of probation that the defendant participate in a family violence intervention program certified pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 13 of Title 19, unless the court determines and states on the record why participation in such a program is not appropriate.
(b)A court, in addition to imposing any penalty provided by law, when revoking a defendant's probation for an offense involving family violence as defined by Code Section 19-13-10 , or when imposing a protective order against family violence, shall order the defendant to participate in a family