Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-35-1 — Probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration
Georgia § 42-8-35-1
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35-1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court may provide that probationers sentenced for felony offenses to a period of time of not less than one year on probation as a condition of probation shall satisfactorily complete a program of confinement in a special alternative incarceration-probation boot camp unit of the Department of Corrections for a period of 120 days computed from the time of initial confinement in the unit; provided, however, that the Department of Corrections may release the defendant upon service of 90 days in recognition of excellent behavior.
(b)Before a court may place such condition upon the sentence, an initial investigation shall be completed by the officer which indicates that the probationer is qualified for such t