Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-34-1 — Revocation of probated or suspended sentence; alternative sentencing; burden of proof; length of probation supervision
Georgia § 42-8-34-1
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-34-1 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, the term "special condition of probation or suspension of the sentence" means a condition of a probated or suspended sentence which:
(1)Is expressly imposed as part of the sentence in addition to general conditions of probation and court ordered fines and fees; and (2) Is identified in writing in the sentence as a condition the violation of which authorizes the court to revoke the probation or suspension and require the defendant to serve up to the balance of the sentence in confinement.
(b)A court may not revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations all