Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-27 — Duties of officers
Georgia § 42-8-27
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-27 (2026).
An officer shall supervise and counsel probationers and parolees in the judicial circuit to which he or she is assigned. Each officer shall perform the duties prescribed in this chapter and other duties as are prescribed by DCS and shall make and keep any records and files and make such reports as are required of him or her by DCS, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a court. Officers shall be authorized to provide supervision of defendants who are participants in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division operated by a superior court, provided that sufficient staff and resources exist for such supervision.