Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-21 — Definitions
Georgia § 42-8-21
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-21 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"DCS" means the Department of Community Supervision.
(2)"Officer" means a community supervision officer as defined in Code Section 42-3-1 .
(3)"Qualified offense" means a felony offense of:
(A)Burglary in the second degree in violation of Code Section 16-7-1 ;
(B)Possession of tools for the commission of crime in violation of Code Section 16-7-20 ;
(C)Criminal damage to property in the second degree in violation of Code Section 16-7-23 ;
(D)Interference with government property in violation of Code Section 16-7-24 ;
(E)Arson in the third degree in violation of Code Section 16-7-62 ;
(F)Burning of woodlands, brush, fields, or other lands in violation of Code Section 16-7-63 when the punishment is as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (c)