Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-114 — Specifying provider for ignition interlock device
Georgia § 42-8-114
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-114 (2026).
(a)No judicial officer, community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court; person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases; or professional bondsman or agent or employee thereof shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular provider center which the person may or shall utilize when use of an ignition interlock device is required. This subsection shall not prohibit any judicial officer, community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court; owner, operator, or employee of a private company which has contracted to provide probation services for misdemeanor cases; or professional bondsman or agent or empl