Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-110 — Definitions; applicability; purchase or lease of ignition interlock devices by counties, municipalities, or private entities; costs, fees, and deposits; participation by indigents
Georgia·Title 42
(a)As used in this article, the term "ignition interlock device" means a constant monitoring device certified by the commissioner of driver services which prevents a motor vehicle from being started at any time without first determining the equivalent blood alcohol concentration of the operator through the taking of a deep lung breath sample. The system shall be calibrated so that the motor vehicle may not be started if the blood alcohol concentration of the operator, as measured by the device, exceeds 0.02 grams or if the sample is not a sample of human breath.
(b)As used in this article, the term "provider center" means a facility established for the purpose of providing and installing ignition interlock devices when their use is required by or as a result of an order of a court or as