Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-109-2 — Confidentiality of records
Georgia § 42-8-109-2
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-109-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-108 and subsection (b) of this Code section, all reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation, private enterprise, or private agency contracting under the provisions of this article or by a county, municipality, or consolidated government providing probation services under this article are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the affected county, municipality, or consolidated government, or an auditor appointed by such county, municipality, or consolidated government, the judge handling a particular case, the Department of Audits and Accounts, the Department of Corrections, DCS, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or the board.