Georgia Statutes
§ 42-8-101 — Agreements for probation services; termination of contract for probation services
Georgia § 42-8-101
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-101 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon the request of the chief judge of any court within a county and with the express written consent of such judge, the governing authority of such county shall be authorized to enter into written contracts with corporations, enterprises, or agencies to provide probation supervision, counseling, collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation in such county. In no case shall a private probation corporation or enterprise be charged with the responsibility for supervising a felony sentence. The final contrac