Georgia Statutes
§ 42-7-3 — Providing institutions and facilities
Georgia § 42-7-3
O.C.G.A. § 42-7-3 (2026).
(a)Youthful offenders shall undergo treatment in secure institutions, including training schools, hospitals, farms, and forestry and other camps and including vocational training facilities and other institutions and agencies that will provide the essential varieties of treatment.
(b)The commissioner may, to the extent necessary, set aside such facilities described in subsection (a) of this Code section as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(c)To the extent possible, such institutions and facilities shall be used only for treatment of youthful offenders who have the potential and desire for rehabilitation as provided in this chapter.