Georgia Statutes
§ 42-6-4 — Effect of failure to meet time limit for trial after delivery of inmate pursuant to Code Section 24-13-60
Georgia § 42-6-4
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-6-4 (2026).
If an inmate is not brought to trial upon a pending indictment or accusation within two terms of court after delivery of the inmate to the sheriff or a deputy sheriff pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 24-13-60 , provided no continuance has been granted, all detainers based upon the pending indictments or accusations shall be stricken and dismissed from the records of the department.