Georgia Statutes
§ 42-5-55 — Deductions from inmate accounts for payment of certain damages and medical costs; limit on deductions; fee for managing inmate accounts
Georgia § 42-5-55
O.C.G.A. § 42-5-55 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Chronic illness" means an illness requiring care and treatment over an extended period of time. Chronic illness includes, but is not limited to, hypertension, diabetes, pulmonary illness, a seizure disorder, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, cancer, tuberculosis B, hepatitis C, rheumatoid arthritis, an autoimmune disorder, and renal disease.
(2)"Detention facility" means a state, county, or private correctional institution, workcamp, or other state or county detention facility used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(3)"Inmate" means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(4)"Medical treatment" means each visit initiated by the inmate