Georgia Statutes
§ 42-5-54 — Information from inmates relating to medical insurance; provision and payment of medical treatment for inmates
Georgia § 42-5-54
O.C.G.A. § 42-5-54 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Detention facility" means a county correctional institution, workcamp, or other county detention facility used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(2)"Inmate" means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor and who is insured under existing individual health insurance, group health insurance, or prepaid medical care coverage or is eligible for benefits under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, the "Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977." Such term does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the Department of Corrections.
(3)"Officer in charge" means the warden, captain, or superintendent having the supervision of any de