Georgia Statutes
§ 42-5-52 — Classification and separation of inmates generally; placement of juvenile offenders and female inmates; transfer of certain inmates
Georgia § 42-5-52
O.C.G.A. § 42-5-52 (2026).
(a)The department shall provide for the classification and separation of inmates with respect to age, first offenders, habitual criminals and incorrigibles, diseased inmates, mentally diseased inmates, and those having contagious, infectious, and incurable diseases. Incorrigible inmates in county correctional institutions shall be returned to the department at the request of the proper county authority.
(b)The department may establish separate correctional or similar institutions for the separation and care of juvenile offenders. The commissioner may transfer any juvenile under 17 years of age from the penal institution in which he or she is serving to the Department of Juvenile Justice, provided that the transfer is approved thereby. The juvenile may be returned to the custody of the co