Georgia Statutes
§ 42-5-2 — Responsibilities of governmental unit with custody of inmate; costs of emergency and follow-up care; access to medical services or hospital care; hospital requirements for providing emergency health care services to state inmates
Georgia § 42-5-2
O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention; to defend any habeas corpus or other proceedings instituted by or on behalf of the inmate; and to bear all expenses relative to any escape and recapture, including the expenses of extradition. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be the responsibility of the department to bear the costs of any reasonable and necessary emergency medical and hospital care which is provided to any inmate after the receipt by the department of the notice provided by subsection (a) of Code Section 42