Georgia Statutes
§ 42-4-71 — Deduction of costs from inmate's account for destruction of property, medical treatment, and other causes; exception for certain medical costs
Georgia § 42-4-71
O.C.G.A. § 42-4-71 (2026).
(a)The officer in charge may establish by rules or regulations criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate to:
(1)Repay the costs of:
(A)Public property willfully damaged or destroyed by the inmate during his incarceration;
(B)Medical treatment for injuries inflicted by the inmate upon himself or others;
(C)Searching for and apprehending the inmate when he escapes or attempts to escape; such costs to be limited to those extraordinary costs incurred as a consequence of the escape; or (D) Quelling any riot or other disturbance in which the inmate is unlawfully involved;
(2)Defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for medical treatment for an inmate, which medical treatment has been requested by the inmate, provided that such deduction fr