Georgia Statutes
§ 42-4-70 — Definitions
Georgia § 42-4-70
O.C.G.A. § 42-4-70 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Detention facility" means a municipal or county jail used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense.
(2)"Inmate" means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense.
(3)"Medical treatment" means each visit initiated by the inmate to an institutional physician; physician's extender, including a physician assistant or a nurse practitioner; dentist; optometrist; or psychiatrist for examination or treatment.
(4)"Officer in charge" means the sheriff, if the detention facility is under his supervision, or the warden, captain, or superintendent having the supervision of any other detenti