Georgia Statutes
§ 42-4-7 — Maintenance of inmate records; earned time allowances
Georgia·Title 42
(a)The sheriff shall keep a record of all persons committed to the jail of the county of which he or she is sheriff. This record shall contain the name of the person committed, such person's age, sex, race, under what process such person was committed and from what court the process issued, the crime with which the person was charged, the date of such person's commitment to jail, the day of such person's discharge, under what order such person was discharged, and the court from which the order issued. This record shall be subject to examination by any person in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to the inspection of public records.
(b)(1) The sheriff, chief jailer, warden, or other officer designated by the county as custodian of inmates confi