Georgia Statutes
§ 42-4-4 — Duties of sheriff as to jail inmates
Georgia § 42-4-4
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the sheriff:
(1)To take from the outgoing sheriff custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein, along with the warrant or cause of commitment;
(2)To furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury, for neglect of which he shall be liable to suffer the penalty prescribed in this Code section; provided, however, that, with respect to an inmate covered under Article 3 of this chapter, the officer in charge will provide such person access to medical aid and may arrange for the person's health insurance carrier to pay the health care provider for the aid rendered; and (3) To take all persons arrested or in execution under any criminal or civil process to