Georgia Statutes
§ 42-4-14 — Identity verification of persons confined in a jail or detention facility
Georgia § 42-4-14
O.C.G.A. § 42-4-14 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "illegal alien" means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act.
(b)When any person is confined, for any period, in the jail of a county or a detention facility of a municipality or a jail operated by a regional jail authority in compliance with Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, a reasonable effort shall be made within 48 hours of such person's arrival at the jail or detention facility and pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section to determine:
(1)The nationality of the person so confined; and (2) That the person so confined is not an illegal alien.
(c)If a person to be admitted to a county jail or munici