Georgia Statutes
§ 42-4-13 — Possession of drugs, weapons, alcohol, or tobacco products by inmates
Georgia·Title 42
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Alcoholic beverage" means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt beverage, wine, or fortified wine.
(2)"Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 .
(3)"Dangerous drug" has the same meaning as defined by Code Section 16-13-71 . (3.1) "Inmate" means a prisoner, detainee, criminal suspect, immigration detainee, or other person held, incarcerated, or detained in a jail, whether or not such person is inside or outside of the jail.
(4)"Jail" means any county jail, municipal jail, or any jail or detention facility operated by a county, municipality, or a regional jail authority as authorized under Article 5 of this chapter.
(5)"Jailer" means the sheriff in the case