Georgia Statutes
§ 42-1-6 — Injury or contact by inmate presenting possible threat of transmission of communicable disease
Georgia § 42-1-6
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-1-6 (2026).
If any inmate of any state or county correctional institution, county or municipal jail, or other similar facility, while such inmate is in custody or in the process of being taken into custody, injures or has injured or contacts or has contacted a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or other person in such a manner as to present a possible threat of transmission of a communicable disease to the person so injured or contacted, then the warden, jailer, or other official having charge of such inmate may take all reasonable steps to determine whether the inmate has a communicable disease capable of being transmitted by the injury or contact involved. Such steps may include, but shall not be limited to, any appropriate medical examination o