Georgia Statutes
§ 42-1-19 — Petition for release from registration requirements
Georgia § 42-1-19
O.C.G.A. § 42-1-19 (2026).
(a)An individual required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 may petition a superior court for release from registration requirements and from any residency or employment restrictions of this article if the individual:
(1)Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 and:
(A)Is confined to a hospice facility, skilled nursing home, residential care facility for the elderly, or nursing home;
(B)Is totally and permanently disabled as such term is defined in Code Section 49-4-80 ;
(C)Is otherwise seriously physically incapacitated due to illness or injury; or (D) Has reached the age of 80 years;
(2)Was sentenced for a crime that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after July