Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-120 — Methods of turning at intersections
Georgia § 40-6-120
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-120 (2026).
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
(1)Right turn. Both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway;
(2)(2) Left turn.
(A)As used in this paragraph, the term "extreme left-hand lane" means the lane furthest to the left that is lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the turning vehicle. In the event of multiple lanes, the second extreme left-hand lane shall be the lane to the right of the extreme left-hand lane that is lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the turning vehicle. The third extreme left-hand lane shall be the lane to the right of the second extreme left-hand lane and so forth.
(B)The driver of