Georgia Statutes
§ 40-1-102 — Certificate or permit prerequisite to operation; minimum insurance requirement
Georgia § 40-1-102
O.C.G.A. § 40-1-102 (2026).
(a)No motor carrier of passengers or household goods shall, except as otherwise provided in this part, operate without first obtaining from the commissioner a certificate or permit.
(b)Before a motor carrier may enter into any contract for the transportation of passengers, the motor carrier shall provide to all parties to the agreement a copy of the motor carrier's proof of legally required minimum insurance coverage and a valid certification number demonstrating that the motor carrier is currently certified by the commissioner, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or any other similarly required certifying agency. Any contract entered into in violation of this Code section shall be void and unenforceable.