Georgia Statutes
§ 35-8-23 — Basic training course for communications officers; certification requirements; duties of council; rules and regulations
Georgia § 35-8-23
O.C.G.A. § 35-8-23 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "communications officer" means and includes any person employed by the state or a local governmental agency to receive, process, or transmit public safety information and dispatch law enforcement officers, firefighters, medical personnel, or emergency management personnel.
(b)Any person employed on or after July 1, 1995, as a communications officer shall satisfactorily complete a basic training course approved by the council. Persons who are employed on July 1, 1994, shall register with the council and may be certified by voluntarily complying with the certification process. Any person who fails to comply with the registration or certification process of the council shall not perform any duties of a communications officer and may have his or her