Georgia Statutes
§ 35-1-14 — Written policies for emergency pursuits
Georgia § 35-1-14
Title35
O.C.G.A. § 35-1-14 (2026).
On and after January 1, 2004, each state, county, and local law enforcement agency that conducts emergency response and vehicular pursuits shall adopt written policies that set forth the manner in which these operations shall be conducted. Each law enforcement agency may create its own such policies or adopt an existing model. All pursuit policies created or adopted by any law enforcement agency must address situations in which police pursuits cross over into other jurisdictions. Law enforcement agencies which do not comply with the requirements of this Code section are subject to the withholding of any state funding or state administered federal funding.