Georgia Statutes
§ 35-1-15 — Fresh pursuit by law enforcement officers; authority and responsibilities of officers; applicability
Georgia § 35-1-15
O.C.G.A. § 35-1-15 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Fresh pursuit" means pursuit by a law enforcement officer of a person who is in immediate and continuous flight from the commission of a criminal offense.
(2)"Law enforcement officer" means a person employed or appointed by a state or political subdivision who is granted, by state law, the authority to enforce criminal, traffic, or penal laws of his or her respective state and who possesses the power to effect arrests.
(b)A law enforcement officer from Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, or Tennessee who enters this state in fresh pursuit of a person shall have the same authority to arrest and hold in custody such person within this state as that of a law enforcement officer of this state; provided, however, that the authorit